Los Angeles County  »  1999 W Walnut St

1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Sale date 04/17/2025
Sale price $6,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $440,043

Lot & Building Information for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Building sqft 57,640
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 2.916
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 57,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220?

1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,060,802.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2025 $6,000
05/10/2022 $25,000,000
08/20/2010 $5,000,050
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2025 Quitclaim Deed
03/14/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/10/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2016 Subordination
09/20/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2010 Agreement
08/20/2010 Request Notice Default
08/20/2010 Subordination
08/20/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
08/20/2010 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $430,023
Current property tax $440,043
Market value $27,060,802

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,060,802 1.5891 $430,023 -0.06%
2024-2025 $26,530,199 1.6218 $430,267 +1.22%
2023-2024 $26,010,000 1.6343 $425,081 +341.74%
2022-2023 $6,157,136 1.5629 $96,230 -1.30%
2021-2022 $6,036,409 1.6152 $97,500 +1.97%

Permits for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1999 West Walnut Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)