Los Angeles County  »  2301 S Wilmington Ave

2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/14/2018
Sale price $6,895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $130,857

Lot & Building Information for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 38,990
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.827
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 38,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,845,327.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2018 $6,895,000
12/29/2016 $5,700,000
11/22/2013 $4,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2024 Subordination
04/19/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/19/2024 Assignment
04/19/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2023 Agreement
Subordination
02/14/2019 Reconveyance
12/14/2018 Assignment of Rents
12/14/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/14/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2017 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $124,670
Current property tax $130,857
Market value $7,845,327

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,845,327 1.5891 $124,670 -0.06%
2024-2025 $7,691,498 1.6218 $124,741 +1.22%
2023-2024 $7,540,685 1.6343 $123,237 +6.66%
2022-2023 $7,392,830 1.5629 $115,543 -1.30%
2021-2022 $7,247,874 1.6152 $117,068 +1.97%

Permits for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2020
10/24/2019
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
08/22/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2301 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).