Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  E Edgecomb St  »  1315 E Edgecomb St

1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Sale date 02/10/2009
Sale price $477,504
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,858

Lot & Building Information for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Building sqft 1,965
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.189
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 7,500 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724?

1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,965 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,192, the tax amount paid for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724 is $7,099.

When was 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 02/10/2009 for $477,504.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2009 $477,504

Title Documents for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2022 Construction Trust Deed 03/07/2042
07/20/2020 Reconveyance
07/20/2020 Substitution Trustee
06/29/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
09/11/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
08/03/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
07/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2042
02/10/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/10/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/10/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,100
Current property tax $7,858
Market value $627,192
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,192 1.132 $7,100 +3.22%
2024-2025 $614,895 1.1186 $6,878 +2.56%
2023-2024 $602,839 1.1125 $6,707 +1.15%
2022-2023 $591,020 1.1219 $6,631 +1.25%
2021-2022 $579,432 1.1302 $6,549 +1.16%

Permits for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/12/2023
06/02/2022
06/02/2022
03/25/2021
             
Unlock the permit history for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1315 East Edgecomb Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.