Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E San Bernardino Rd  »  781 E San Bernardino Rd

781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Sale date 01/30/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,358

Lot & Building Information for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Building sqft 3,362
Total sqft 8,962
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.402
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 3,362 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the year built & the current market value of 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723?

781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,706,738.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2019 $1,500,000
02/19/2015 $1,208,000
04/01/1993 $402,727
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/30/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2018 Reconveyance
07/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/23/2017 Reconveyance
08/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2016 Reconveyance
09/08/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,066
Current property tax $22,358
Market value $1,706,738

Special Assessments And Penalties for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,706,738 1.1757 $20,066 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,673,273 1.1592 $19,397 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,640,465 1.1648 $19,108 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,608,300 1.1723 $18,854 +1.38%
2021-2022 $1,576,766 1.1795 $18,598 +1.45%

Permits for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/01/2022
01/18/2022
01/18/2022
01/18/2022
11/30/2021
11/29/2021
11/29/2021
11/29/2021
11/29/2021
11/29/2021
Unlock the permit history for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 781 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).