Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E Edna Pl  »  623 E Edna Pl

623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 East Edna Place, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Sale date 08/30/2013
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,973

Lot & Building Information for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Building sqft 10,080
Total sqft 12,154
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.87
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

• • Improvements for 623 East Edna Place, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 623 East Edna Place, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 10,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723?

623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,368.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 East Edna Place, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2013 $765,000

Title Documents for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/30/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 623 East Edna Place, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,701
Current property tax $17,973
Market value $1,250,368

Special Assessments And Penalties for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 East Edna Place, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,250,368 1.1757 $14,701 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,225,852 1.1592 $14,210 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,201,816 1.1648 $13,999 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,178,252 1.1723 $13,813 +1.38%
2021-2022 $1,155,150 1.1795 $13,625 +1.45%

Permits for 623 East Edna Place, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 623 East Edna Place, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/16/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 623 East Edna Place, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 623 East Edna Place, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).