Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E Reed St  »  254 E Reed St

254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 East Reed Street, Covina
Alternate address(es) 254 Reed St
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Sale date 09/10/2008
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,356

Lot & Building Information for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Building sqft 1,497
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.154
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 7,500 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 254 East Reed Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 East Reed Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723?

254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,497 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,043, the tax amount paid for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 is $4,785.

When was 254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 last sold?

254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 10/24/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2008 $310,000

Title Documents for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2022 Financing Statement
08/27/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2036
10/28/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2035
10/24/2018 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
10/24/2028
10/24/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2033
07/09/2010 Trust Deed
09/10/2008 Trust Deed
09/10/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2008 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,786
Current property tax $5,356
Market value $407,043
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $407,043 1.1757 $4,786 +3.45%
2024-2025 $399,063 1.1592 $4,626 +1.51%
2023-2024 $391,239 1.1648 $4,557 +1.35%
2022-2023 $383,569 1.1723 $4,497 +1.39%
2021-2022 $376,049 1.1795 $4,435 +1.44%

Permits for 254 East Reed Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/22/2022
01/28/2019
10/16/2008
10/16/2008
06/14/2006
Unlock the permit history for 254 East Reed Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 East Reed Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 East Reed Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.