Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  W Pershing CT  »  257 W Pershing CT

257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 West Pershing Court, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Sale date 09/30/2013
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,305

Lot & Building Information for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Building sqft 784
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Multiple Family - 3,000 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Area Per Dwelling Unit) (RD-3000)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

• • Improvements for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723?

257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1926 and has a total of 784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,335, the tax amount paid for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723 is $3,895.

When was 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723 last sold?

257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 11/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2013 $265,000
11/02/2000 $105,001
05/13/1991 $134,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/05/2019 Trust Deed 10/25/2039
11/01/2019 Grant Deed
06/04/2014 Release
03/26/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2011 Notice Default
11/02/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/13/1991 Deed
11/28/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,896
Current property tax $4,305
Market value $331,335
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $331,335 1.1757 $3,896 +3.45%
2024-2025 $324,839 1.1592 $3,766 +1.51%
2023-2024 $318,471 1.1648 $3,710 +1.35%
2022-2023 $312,228 1.1723 $3,660 +1.36%
2021-2022 $306,107 1.1795 $3,611 +1.46%

Permits for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/04/2022
04/20/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cypress Elementary School 5 Public K-5 564 0.34
Western Christian Psp NR Private K-12 559 0.60
Tri-Community Adult NR Public 0 0.79
Covina Kindercare NR Private PK-5 96 0.79
Covina Kindercare NR Private PK-5 96 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Western Christian Psp NR Private K-12 559 0.60
Tri-Community Adult NR Public 0 0.79
Firm Foundation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.83
Covina-Valley Learning Options Academy 3 Public K-12 94 0.94
Traweek Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.01

Nearest high schools

Western Christian Psp NR Private K-12 559 0.60
Tri-Community Adult NR Public 0 0.79
Firm Foundation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.83
Covina High School 6 Public 9-12 1,099 0.86

Neighbors for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina

Here are the neighbors for 257 West Pershing Court, Covina.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 W Pershing CT, Covina 780 05/18/2021 $435,000
263 W Pershing CT, Covina 864 07/16/2021 $550,000
550 N 4th Ave, Covina 974 02/24/2021 $750,000
331 W San Bernardino Rd, Covina 1,740 01/30/2004
570 N 4th Ave, Covina 1,331 12/10/2019 $375,000
317 W San Bernardino Rd, Covina 1,196 04/10/2008 $331,000
516 N Valencia Pl, Covina 936 10/01/2018
568 N Valencia Pl, Covina 2,048 12/05/2012
576 N 4th Ave, Covina 844 09/08/2000 $154,001
245 W Pershing CT, Covina 576 03/25/2022 $555,000
558 N 4th Ave, Covina 1,002 10/03/2007
265 W Pershing CT, Covina 857 11/10/2025 $805,000
580 N 4th Ave, Covina 1,455 12/07/2020
275 W San Bernardino Rd, Covina 5,881 07/16/2025
260 W Pershing CT, Covina 1,428 05/06/2016 $430,000
247 W San Bernardino Rd, Covina 2,640 11/26/2008
572 N Valencia Pl, Covina 888
562 N 4th Ave, Covina 1,006 09/24/2013 $345,000
540 N 4th Ave, Covina 1,040 10/21/2020 $500,000
254 W Pershing CT, Covina 832 05/09/2024