Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  W San Bernardino Rd  »  256 W San Bernardino Rd

256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Sale date 04/21/2014
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,264

Lot & Building Information for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Building sqft 2,490
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.224
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 2,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723?

256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $725,205.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2014 $580,000
08/22/2001 $395,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2014 Reconveyance
04/24/2014 Reconveyance
04/24/2014 Reconveyance
04/21/2014 Assignment of Lease
Subordination
04/21/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/21/2014 Corporation Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,526
Current property tax $10,264
Market value $725,205

Special Assessments And Penalties for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $725,205 1.1757 $8,526 +3.45%
2024-2025 $710,987 1.1592 $8,242 +1.51%
2023-2024 $697,047 1.1648 $8,119 +1.35%
2022-2023 $683,381 1.1723 $8,011 +1.38%
2021-2022 $669,982 1.1795 $7,902 +1.45%

Permits for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/19/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).