Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  W College St  »  151 W College St

151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 West College Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 West College Street, Covina

Sale date 01/27/2020
Sale price $1,744,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,237

Lot & Building Information for 151 West College Street, Covina

Building sqft 3,904
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 151 West College Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 151 West College Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 West College Street, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 3,904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723?

151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,510,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 West College Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 West College Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2020 $1,744,500

Title Documents for 151 West College Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2020 Agreement
02/12/2020 Request Notice Default
02/12/2020 Agreement
01/27/2020 Agreement
Subordination
01/27/2020 Agreement
Lease
01/27/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
01/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2020 Lease
Subordination
01/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 West College Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 151 West College Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,074
Current property tax $21,237
Market value $1,510,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 151 West College Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 151 West College Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 West College Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,510,000 1.2632 $19,074 +1.32%
2024-2025 $1,510,000 1.2467 $18,825 -0.45%
2023-2024 $1,510,000 1.2523 $18,910 -0.60%
2022-2023 $1,510,000 1.2598 $19,023 -16.46%
2021-2022 $1,797,307 1.267 $22,772 +702.89%

Permits for 151 West College Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 151 West College Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 West College Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map