Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  W Front St  »  859 W Front St

859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 West Front Street, Covina
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Current property tax $3,738

Lot & Building Information for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Building sqft 3,294
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 859 West Front Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 859 West Front Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 859 West Front Street, Covina

How many square feet does 859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722 has a total of 3,294 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722?

859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $200,414.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 West Front Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 859 West Front Street, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,356
Current property tax $3,738
Market value $200,414

Special Assessments And Penalties for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13660 Covina Landscape District #1
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 859 West Front Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 West Front Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $200,414 1.1757 $2,356 +3.45%
2024-2025 $196,486 1.1592 $2,278 +1.51%
2023-2024 $192,634 1.1648 $2,244 +1.35%
2022-2023 $188,858 1.1723 $2,214 +1.37%
2021-2022 $185,155 1.1795 $2,184 +1.45%

Permits for 859 West Front Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 859 West Front Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/30/2009
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 859 West Front Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,099
Median age 38.5
Average household income $117,903
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 9,975
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 3.49
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859 West Front Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).