Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  W San Bernardino Rd  »  975 W San Bernardino Rd

975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Sale date 10/14/2015
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,286

Lot & Building Information for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Building sqft 16,740
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.696
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 has a total of 16,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722?

975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,838,547.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2015 $3,450,000
06/01/2007 $2,756,000
04/18/2002 $1,145,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2015 Subordination
10/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/22/2015 Release
09/09/2014 Notice Action
01/02/2014 Mechanics Lien
03/25/2009 Covenant and Agreement
03/04/2009 Agreement
06/01/2007 Agreement
06/01/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,130
Current property tax $54,286
Market value $3,838,547

Special Assessments And Penalties for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13660 Covina Landscape District #1
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,838,547 1.1757 $45,130 +3.45%
2024-2025 $3,763,283 1.1592 $43,624 +1.51%
2023-2024 $3,689,494 1.1648 $42,975 +1.35%
2022-2023 $3,617,152 1.1723 $42,404 +1.38%
2021-2022 $3,546,229 1.1795 $41,828 +1.45%

Permits for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/25/2025
04/05/2023
08/30/2022
01/14/2019
05/22/2009
06/20/2008
10/30/2007
10/26/2007
Unlock the permit history for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,099
Median age 38.5
Average household income $117,903
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 9,975
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 3.49
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).