Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  W San Bernardino Rd  »  1151 W San Bernardino Rd

1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,139

Lot & Building Information for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Building sqft 1,395
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.181
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing Mixed-Use Overlay District / Commercial Zone (Administrative and Professional Office) (AHMUOD/C-P)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722?

1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,461, the tax amount paid for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 is $6,471.

When was 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722 was last sold in 05/01/2017 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $465,000
03/13/2015 $358,000
08/21/2012 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
05/01/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/13/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/13/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/21/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/15/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,472
Current property tax $7,139
Market value $550,461
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $550,461 1.1757 $6,472 +3.45%
2024-2025 $539,668 1.1592 $6,256 +1.51%
2023-2024 $529,087 1.1648 $6,163 +1.35%
2022-2023 $518,713 1.1723 $6,081 +1.38%
2021-2022 $508,543 1.1795 $5,998 +1.45%

Permits for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1151 West San Bernardino Road, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools