Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  W Badillo St  »  963 W Badillo St

963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 963 West Badillo Street, Covina
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Sale date 06/17/2008
Sale price $31,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,615

Lot & Building Information for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.307
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Zone (Regional or Community Shopping Center) (C-3A)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

What is the assessed value of 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,677, the tax amount paid for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 is $9,778.

When was 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 was last sold in 06/17/2008 for $31,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2008 $31,800,000

Title Documents for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/17/2008 Deed
08/21/2007 Agreement
05/30/2007 Covenant and Agreement
03/07/2007 Agreement
01/22/2007 Lease
03/24/2006 Trust Deed
03/24/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,778
Current property tax $10,615
Market value $831,677

Special Assessments And Penalties for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13660 Covina Landscape District #1
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $831,677 1.1757 $9,778 +3.45%
2024-2025 $815,371 1.1592 $9,452 +1.51%
2023-2024 $799,384 1.1648 $9,311 +1.35%
2022-2023 $783,711 1.1723 $9,187 +1.37%
2021-2022 $768,345 1.1795 $9,063 +1.46%

Permits for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/24/2025
02/13/2025
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 963 West Badillo Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.