Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  N Rimsdale Ave  »  550 N Rimsdale Ave

550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Sale date 04/10/2018
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,573

Lot & Building Information for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 10,080
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.238
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 has a total of 10,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722?

550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,706,056.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2018 $2,250,000
07/06/1989 $581,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2018 Subordination
04/10/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/27/2006 Deed
07/06/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,058
Current property tax $21,573
Market value $1,706,056

Special Assessments And Penalties for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,706,056 1.1757 $20,058 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,672,605 1.1592 $19,389 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,639,810 1.1648 $19,101 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,607,658 1.1723 $18,847 +1.37%
2021-2022 $1,576,136 1.1795 $18,591 +1.45%

Permits for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,099
Median age 38.5
Average household income $117,903
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 9,975
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 3.49
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 North Rimsdale Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map