Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  W Badillo St  »  530 W Badillo St

530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 West Badillo Street, Covina
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $3,528,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,765

Lot & Building Information for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Building sqft 9,826
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.572
Year built 1987

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 has a total of 9,826 square feet and a current price per square foot of $359.

What is the year built & the current market value of 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722?

530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,842,507.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $3,528,500

Title Documents for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2022 Reconveyance
03/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
08/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $68,690
Current property tax $2,765
Market value $5,842,507

Special Assessments And Penalties for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,842,507 1.1757 $68,690 +12.19%
2024-2025 $5,281,585 1.1592 $61,224 -7.57%
2023-2024 $5,686,630 1.1648 $66,238 +49.37%
2022-2023 $3,782,725 1.1723 $44,345 -31.63%
2021-2022 $5,499,144 1.1795 $64,862 +50.43%

Permits for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/11/2024
03/05/2020
07/10/2019
06/10/2019
04/08/2019
04/08/2019
04/08/2019
04/08/2019
Unlock the permit history for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,099
Median age 38.5
Average household income $117,903
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 9,975
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 3.49
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 West Badillo Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).