Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  W Center St  »  253 W Center St

253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 West Center Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Sale date 05/15/2002
Sale price $715,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,508

Lot & Building Information for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Building sqft 5,900
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.232
Units 4
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 12
Heating/AC AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Town Center Specific Plan - Residential Town Center West (TCSP - Residential T)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 253 West Center Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 253 West Center Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 West Center Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723?

253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1986 and has a total of 5,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,077,378, the tax amount paid for 253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723 is $12,666.

When was 253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 05/15/2002 for $715,007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 West Center Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2002 $715,007
12/30/1999 $475,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 West Center Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/28/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/10/2019 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2012 Trust Deed
08/27/2010 Trust Deed
05/15/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 253 West Center Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,667
Current property tax $14,508
Market value $1,077,378
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 253 West Center Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 West Center Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,077,378 1.1757 $12,667 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,056,254 1.1592 $12,244 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,035,544 1.1648 $12,062 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,015,240 1.1723 $11,902 +1.38%
2021-2022 $995,334 1.1795 $11,740 +1.45%

Permits for 253 West Center Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 253 West Center Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 253 West Center Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 West Center Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 West Center Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.