Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  W Dexter St  »  127 W Dexter St

127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 West Dexter Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Sale date 06/12/2015
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,357

Lot & Building Information for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Building sqft 1,664
Total sqft 3,140
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.199
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 1,664 square feet and a current price per square foot of $390.

What is the year built & the current market value of 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723?

127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $796,816.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2015 $650,000
09/09/2009 $287,002
09/15/2008 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2020
06/12/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2025
06/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2014 Agreement
04/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
04/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/29/2014 Reconveyance
09/09/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/27/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/15/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,368
Current property tax $10,357
Market value $796,816

Special Assessments And Penalties for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $796,816 1.1757 $9,368 +3.45%
2024-2025 $781,193 1.1592 $9,056 +1.51%
2023-2024 $765,876 1.1648 $8,921 +1.35%
2022-2023 $750,860 1.1723 $8,802 +1.37%
2021-2022 $736,138 1.1795 $8,683 +1.45%

Permits for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/06/2024
04/23/2008
04/23/2008
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 West Dexter Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).