Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S 3rd Ave  »  331 S 3rd Ave

331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Sale date 11/01/1991
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,047

Lot & Building Information for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 4,896
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.513
Year built 1901
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,061, the tax amount paid for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 is $4,938.

When was 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 11/01/1991 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1991 $175,000

Title Documents for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/1991 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,939
Current property tax $1,047
Market value $420,061

Special Assessments And Penalties for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $420,061 1.1757 $4,939 +3.45%
2024-2025 $411,838 1.1592 $4,774 +1.51%
2023-2024 $403,764 1.1648 $4,703 +1.35%
2022-2023 $395,848 1.1723 $4,641 +1.39%
2021-2022 $388,087 1.1795 $4,577 +1.44%

Permits for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina

Here are the neighbors for 331 South 3rd Avenue, Covina.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 W Dexter St, Covina 1,700 12/05/2012
345 S Citrus Ave, Covina 4,185 04/23/2021 $3,600,000
335 S 4th Ave, Covina 1,362 04/10/2026
253 W Puente St, Covina 5,527 08/09/2022 $2,000,000
323 S 4th Ave, Covina 1,505
235 W Puente St, Covina 7,672 10/12/2010 $585,005
165 W Dexter St, Covina 8,602
214 W Dexter St, Covina 1,080 03/19/2025
162 W Center St, Covina 1,980 06/20/2000
254 W Dexter St, Covina 13,000 09/18/2017
305 S 4th Ave, Covina 1,107 04/19/2017 $449,000
313 S 4th Ave, Covina 1,107 01/25/2024
243 W Puente St, Covina 3,883
236 W Dexter St, Covina 5,288 09/19/2018
270 W Dexter St, Covina 1,980 12/12/2022 $605,000
161 W Dexter St, Covina 09/11/1991 $190,000
227 W Puente St, Covina 4,884
219 W Puente St, Covina 4,640 07/11/2024
262 W Dexter St, Covina 748 06/30/2015 $285,000
313 S 3rd Ave, Covina 1,392 09/01/2020 $822,000