Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  N 2nd Ave  »  200 N 2nd Ave

200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Current property tax $6,108

Lot & Building Information for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 22,926
Total sqft 45,909
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 2.034
Buildings on lot 3
Units 2
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1967 and has a total of 22,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,707,017, the tax amount paid for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 is $31,826.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2007 Agreement
08/01/2007 Covenant and Agreement
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,826
Current property tax $6,108
Market value $2,707,017

Special Assessments And Penalties for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,707,017 1.1757 $31,826 +3.45%
2024-2025 $2,653,939 1.1592 $30,764 +1.51%
2023-2024 $2,601,902 1.1648 $30,307 +1.35%
2022-2023 $2,550,886 1.1723 $29,904 +1.38%
2021-2022 $2,500,870 1.1795 $29,498 +1.45%

Permits for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/18/2023
03/13/2023
12/20/2010
03/26/2009
03/25/2009
03/19/2009
08/27/2007
Unlock the permit history for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 North 2nd Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).