Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E Badillo St  »  235 E Badillo St

235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 East Badillo Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Sale date 05/03/2019
Sale price $2,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,684

Lot & Building Information for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Building sqft 12,800
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.653
Year built 1958
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 12,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723?

235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,697,786.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2019 $2,775,000
04/02/2018 $1,925,000
10/30/2015 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2023 Modify Trust Deed
12/02/2022 Notice Completion
12/09/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
12/09/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
08/03/2021 Easement
05/03/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/02/2018 Grant Deed
10/30/2015 Grant Deed
06/30/2011 Agreement
01/29/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,718
Current property tax $34,684
Market value $2,697,786

Special Assessments And Penalties for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,697,786 1.1757 $31,718 +3.45%
2024-2025 $2,644,890 1.1592 $30,660 +1.51%
2023-2024 $2,593,030 1.1648 $30,204 +1.35%
2022-2023 $2,542,188 1.1723 $29,802 +1.38%
2021-2022 $2,492,342 1.1795 $29,397 +1.45%

Permits for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/27/2025
06/12/2025
07/18/2023
07/27/2010
             
Unlock the permit history for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 East Badillo Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).