Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E Dexter St  »  270 E Dexter St

270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 East Dexter Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,903

Lot & Building Information for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Building sqft 902
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.098
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Multiple Family - 1,250 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Area Per Dwelling Unit) (RD-1250)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723?

270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1929 and has a total of 902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,843, the tax amount paid for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 is $6,488.

When was 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 08/02/2018 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $485,000
09/08/1995 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2020 Trust Deed
08/02/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
08/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2007 Deed
04/23/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/16/2007 Deed
08/05/2005 Substitution Trustee
06/29/2005 Trust Deed
03/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,488
Current property tax $6,903
Market value $551,843
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $551,843 1.1757 $6,488 +3.45%
2024-2025 $541,024 1.1592 $6,272 +1.51%
2023-2024 $530,416 1.1648 $6,178 +1.35%
2022-2023 $520,016 1.1723 $6,096 +1.38%
2021-2022 $509,820 1.1795 $6,013 +1.45%

Permits for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/16/2024
06/08/2021
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tri-Community Adult NR Public 0 0.45
Barranca Elementary School 5 Public K-5 557 0.55
Firm Foundation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.60
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private K-8 265 0.83
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 201 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Tri-Community Adult NR Public 0 0.45
Firm Foundation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.60
Sierra Vista Middle School 4 Public 6-8 770 0.62
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private K-8 265 0.83
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 201 0.86

Nearest high schools

Tri-Community Adult NR Public 0 0.45
Firm Foundation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.60
Covina High School 6 Public 9-12 1,099 0.88
Western Christian Psp NR Private K-12 559 0.98
Mt. Sac Early College Academy At West Covina 10 Public 9-12 280 1.36

Neighbors for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina

Here are the neighbors for 270 East Dexter Street, Covina.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
276 E Dexter St, Covina 1,024 12/13/2019
235 E Puente St, Covina 2,092 09/26/2019
265 E Puente St, Covina 966 07/27/2012 $260,000
255 E Puente St, Covina 2,002 12/11/2023
245 E Puente St, Covina 3,032 12/23/2020
248 E Dexter St, Covina 2,237 11/14/2025
270 E Center St, Covina 5,890 10/26/2015
228 E Center St, Covina 5,518 10/28/2024
333 S 1st Ave, Covina 1,190 05/30/2023
218 E Center St, Covina 5,518 10/28/2024
313 S 1st Ave, Covina 930 07/05/2016
323 S 1st Ave, Covina 1,178 10/20/2025
254 E Dexter St, Covina 1,234 12/05/2019 $675,000
277 E Puente St, Covina 812 06/30/2020 $450,000
271 E Puente St, Covina 1,192 10/27/2025
262 E Dexter St, Covina 1,177 03/16/2022
236 E Dexter St, Covina 952 10/21/2020
277 E Dexter St, Covina 3,694 03/19/2026
213 E Dexter St, Covina 3,812 01/17/2019
216 E Dexter St, Covina 1,422 04/16/2010