Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S 2nd Ave  »  535 S 2nd Ave

535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Sale date 10/29/2014
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,333

Lot & Building Information for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 15,600
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.858
Year last altered 1968

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 15,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the market value of 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

The current market value is $2,423,590.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2014 $1,875,000
12/22/2000 $945,009
12/22/2000 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2015 Correction Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/10/2014 Reconveyance
10/29/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/29/2014 Release
04/17/2014 Notice Action
04/16/2014 Lease
02/13/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/07/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/19/2012 Record of Survey Map
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,494
Current property tax $5,333
Market value $2,423,590

Special Assessments And Penalties for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,423,590 1.1757 $28,494 +11.72%
2024-2025 $2,200,236 1.1592 $25,505 +13.48%
2023-2024 $1,929,587 1.1648 $22,476 +7.60%
2022-2023 $1,781,820 1.1723 $20,888 +5.39%
2021-2022 $1,680,352 1.1795 $19,820 -5.70%

Permits for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2024
03/05/2024
03/05/2024
08/29/2022
08/29/2022
02/20/2018
07/16/2009
Unlock the permit history for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).