Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E Rowland St  »  19355 E Rowland St

19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Sale date 05/06/2002
Sale price $257,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,185

Lot & Building Information for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Building sqft 1,678
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.209
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723?

19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,233, the tax amount paid for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 is $4,552.

When was 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 last sold?

19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 07/03/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2002 $257,002
10/13/1989 $218,000
09/21/1988 $79,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
08/18/2010 Trust Deed
07/03/2003 Deed
05/06/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/13/1989 Deed
09/21/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,553
Current property tax $5,185
Market value $387,233
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $387,233 1.1757 $4,553 +3.45%
2024-2025 $379,641 1.1592 $4,401 +1.51%
2023-2024 $372,198 1.1648 $4,335 +1.35%
2022-2023 $364,901 1.1723 $4,278 +1.37%
2021-2022 $357,747 1.1795 $4,220 +1.46%

Permits for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19355 East Rowland Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools