Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E Rowland St  »  739 E Rowland St

739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 739 East Rowland Street, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Sale date 06/24/2025
Sale price $939,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,792

Lot & Building Information for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Building sqft 1,790
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.212
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 7,500 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723?

739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,497, the tax amount paid for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 is $7,095.

When was 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 last sold?

739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 11/19/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2025 $939,000
03/29/2018 $520,000
12/21/1998 $188,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/08/2032
11/19/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
11/19/2025 Quitclaim Deed
06/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/04/2055
06/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/10/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
09/06/2022 Financing Statement
03/08/2022 Termination Financing Statement
05/28/2019 Financing Statement
04/09/2018 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,095
Current property tax $7,792
Market value $603,497
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,497 1.1757 $7,095 +3.45%
2024-2025 $591,665 1.1592 $6,859 +1.51%
2023-2024 $580,065 1.1648 $6,757 +1.35%
2022-2023 $568,692 1.1723 $6,667 +1.38%
2021-2022 $557,542 1.1795 $6,576 +1.45%

Permits for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/16/2020
06/03/2020
06/01/2020
05/11/2020
05/05/2020
04/27/2020
04/23/2020
04/23/2020
04/20/2020
04/08/2020
Unlock the permit history for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 739 East Rowland Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.