Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  E Garvey St  »  1175 E Garvey St

1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina
Alternate address(es) 1175 Garvey Ave
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Sale date 12/14/2015
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,848

Lot & Building Information for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Building sqft 4,184
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.675
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724 has a total of 4,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $258.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724?

1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,304,065.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2015 $1,080,000
12/04/2013 $795,000
07/29/1988 $503,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/14/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/14/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/14/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/14/2015 Subordination
12/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/17/2014 Release
01/17/2014 Reconveyance
12/04/2013 Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,332
Current property tax $19,848
Market value $1,304,065

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13660 Covina Landscape District #1
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,304,065 1.1757 $15,332 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,278,496 1.1592 $14,820 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,253,428 1.1648 $14,600 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,228,852 1.1723 $14,406 +1.38%
2021-2022 $1,204,758 1.1795 $14,210 +1.45%

Permits for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/09/2006
07/11/2006
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,352
Median age 38
Average household income $130,223
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 9,125
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $735,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1175 East Garvey Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).