Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  Rancho Sinaloa Dr  »  769 Rancho Sinaloa Dr

769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Sale date 05/21/1993
Sale price $238,545
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,598

Lot & Building Information for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.227
Units 1
Year built 1967
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 10,000 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

• • Improvements for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724?

769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,604, the tax amount paid for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724 is $4,968.

When was 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724 last sold?

769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 11/01/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/1993 $238,545

Title Documents for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/18/2011 Trust Deed
10/30/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/21/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,969
Current property tax $5,598
Market value $422,604
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $422,604 1.1757 $4,969 +3.45%
2024-2025 $414,318 1.1592 $4,803 +1.51%
2023-2024 $406,195 1.1648 $4,731 +1.35%
2022-2023 $398,231 1.1723 $4,668 +1.38%
2021-2022 $390,423 1.1795 $4,605 +1.45%

Permits for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/13/2010
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 769 Rancho Sinaloa Drive, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.