Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  S Rancho Del Monico Rd  »  550 S Rancho Del Monico Rd

550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Sale date 09/24/2019
Sale price $962,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,210

Lot & Building Information for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Building sqft 2,757
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.386
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 10,000 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724?

550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $769,927, the tax amount paid for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724 is $8,715.

When was 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 09/24/2019 for $962,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2019 $962,500
03/14/2003 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2022 Request Notice Default
05/26/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/26/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/24/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/24/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/27/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/06/2017 Affidavit
06/01/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/17/2007 Deed
04/17/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,716
Current property tax $9,210
Market value $769,927
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $769,927 1.132 $8,716 +3.22%
2024-2025 $754,831 1.1186 $8,444 +2.56%
2023-2024 $740,031 1.1125 $8,233 +1.15%
2022-2023 $725,521 1.1219 $8,140 +1.25%
2021-2022 $711,296 1.1302 $8,039 +1.15%

Permits for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2010
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 South Rancho Del Monico Road, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.