Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  S Midhurst Dr  »  711 S Midhurst Dr

711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Sale date 12/10/1999
Sale price $215,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,577

Lot & Building Information for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Building sqft 1,781
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 10,000 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

• • Improvements for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724?

711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,781 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,028, the tax amount paid for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724 is $3,962.

When was 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724 last sold?

711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 01/07/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1999 $215,002
01/20/1999 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2026 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
06/18/2015 Notice
12/23/2014 Financing Statement
07/12/2006 Deed
11/04/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
08/22/2005 Trust Deed
10/25/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/10/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/1999 Deed
05/04/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,962
Current property tax $4,577
Market value $337,028
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $337,028 1.1757 $3,962 +3.45%
2024-2025 $330,421 1.1592 $3,830 +1.51%
2023-2024 $323,943 1.1648 $3,773 +1.35%
2022-2023 $317,592 1.1723 $3,723 +1.36%
2021-2022 $311,366 1.1795 $3,673 +1.46%

Permits for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 South Midhurst Drive, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.