Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S 2nd Ave  »  651 S 2nd Ave

651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Sale date 12/07/2022
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,440

Lot & Building Information for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1965

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 1,728 square feet and a current price per square foot of $422.

What is the year built & the current market value of 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $774,681.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2022 $730,000
06/17/2015 $340,000
07/17/1989 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2023 Reconveyance
12/07/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2021 Affidavit
02/20/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,108
Current property tax $10,440
Market value $774,681

Special Assessments And Penalties for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $774,681 1.1757 $9,108 +3.45%
2024-2025 $759,492 1.1592 $8,804 +1.51%
2023-2024 $744,600 1.1648 $8,673 +88.37%
2022-2023 $392,754 1.1723 $4,604 +1.37%
2021-2022 $385,054 1.1795 $4,542 +1.46%

Permits for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map