Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S 2nd Ave  »  626 S 2nd Ave

626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Sale date 02/10/2017
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,207

Lot & Building Information for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 2,922
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1956

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

How many sq. ft. does 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 2,922 square feet and a current price per square foot of $427.

What is the year built & the current market value of 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,479,741.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2017 $1,250,000
11/19/2014 $845,000
07/20/1992 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Termination Financing Statement
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/10/2017 Financing Statement
02/10/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/10/2017 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/05/2042
02/10/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2014 Trust Deed
11/19/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2013 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,397
Current property tax $19,207
Market value $1,479,741

Special Assessments And Penalties for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,479,741 1.1757 $17,397 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,450,727 1.1592 $16,817 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,422,282 1.1648 $16,567 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,394,395 1.1723 $16,346 +1.38%
2021-2022 $1,367,055 1.1795 $16,124 +1.45%

Permits for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2010
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 626 South 2nd Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).