Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S 1st Ave  »  635 S 1st Ave

635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Sale date 04/24/2019
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,651

Lot & Building Information for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 2,305
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

How many square feet does 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 have?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 has a total of 2,305 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $597,354.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2019 $525,000
02/07/2002 $230,002
02/18/1999 $239,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2019 Reconveyance
05/02/2019 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/24/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2019 Quitclaim Deed
10/27/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/27/2017 Notice Default
06/27/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
02/15/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/15/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,023
Current property tax $8,651
Market value $597,354

Special Assessments And Penalties for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $597,354 1.1757 $7,023 +3.45%
2024-2025 $585,642 1.1592 $6,789 +1.51%
2023-2024 $574,159 1.1648 $6,688 +1.35%
2022-2023 $562,902 1.1723 $6,599 +1.38%
2021-2022 $551,866 1.1795 $6,509 +1.45%

Permits for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/30/2022
01/20/2020
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
05/13/2008
10/31/2007
Unlock the permit history for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 South 1st Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).