Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S Oak Tree Dr  »  674 S Oak Tree Dr

674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Sale date 09/30/2009
Sale price $412,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,942

Lot & Building Information for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 7,500 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

• • Improvements for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723?

674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $542,440, the tax amount paid for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723 is $6,377.

When was 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 09/30/2009 for $412,004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2009 $412,004
09/23/1988 $208,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2021 Subordination
12/08/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
03/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/07/2019 Trust Deed 06/01/2049
11/09/2015 Trust Deed 10/21/2045
09/30/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2008 Trustees Deed
08/06/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
07/08/2008 Notice
02/06/2006 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,377
Current property tax $6,942
Market value $542,440
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $542,440 1.1757 $6,377 +3.45%
2024-2025 $531,805 1.1592 $6,165 +1.51%
2023-2024 $521,379 1.1648 $6,073 +1.35%
2022-2023 $511,156 1.1723 $5,992 +1.38%
2021-2022 $501,134 1.1795 $5,911 +1.45%

Permits for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/09/2020
01/24/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 674 South Oak Tree Drive, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.