Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  S Fenimore Ave  »  711 S Fenimore Ave

711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Sale date 09/12/2008
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,449

Lot & Building Information for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Building sqft 1,435
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.193
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (Single Family - 7,500 Sq. Ft. Minimum Lot Size) (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

• • Improvements for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723?

711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,435 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,805, the tax amount paid for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 is $5,852.

When was 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 09/12/2008 for $379,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2008 $379,000
06/07/2002 $260,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Trust Deed 11/14/2055
03/24/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
07/26/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2042
02/26/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/12/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/12/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2008 Trustees Deed
07/23/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
06/17/2008 Notice
06/07/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,853
Current property tax $6,449
Market value $497,805
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $497,805 1.1757 $5,853 +3.45%
2024-2025 $488,045 1.1592 $5,657 +1.51%
2023-2024 $478,476 1.1648 $5,573 +1.35%
2022-2023 $469,095 1.1723 $5,499 +1.39%
2021-2022 $459,898 1.1795 $5,424 +1.44%

Permits for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2025
09/22/2008
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 South Fenimore Avenue, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.