Los Angeles County  »  91722  »  E Newburgh St  »  18656 E Newburgh St

18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina
Alternate address(es) 18656 Newburgh St
Zip code 91722
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Sale date 01/09/2018
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,170

Lot & Building Information for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.174
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722?

18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,286, the tax amount paid for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722 is $6,623.

When was 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722 was last sold in 01/09/2018 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2018 $500,000
12/05/2000 $196,501
07/25/2000 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
06/01/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
01/09/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
01/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/15/2008 Trust Deed
06/02/2005 Trust Deed
12/05/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,624
Current property tax $7,170
Market value $580,286
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $580,286 1.1415 $6,624 +0.82%
2024-2025 $568,908 1.1549 $6,570 +3.16%
2023-2024 $557,754 1.1419 $6,369 +1.20%
2022-2023 $546,818 1.1509 $6,293 +2.51%
2021-2022 $536,097 1.1451 $6,139 +2.10%

Permits for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2018
03/05/2018
08/21/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18656 East Newburgh Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.