Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Elizabeth St  »  4812 Elizabeth St

4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $40,003

Lot & Building Information for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 9,753
Total sqft 13,857
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.938
Buildings on lot 13
Units 13
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 9,753 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,969,208, the tax amount paid for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $34,891.

When was 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 03/23/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2026 Grant Deed
11/27/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
09/09/2024 Affidavit
(File correction)
12/22/1997 Deed
10/24/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,891
Current property tax $40,003
Market value $2,969,208

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,969,208 1.1751 $34,891 +115.19%
2024-2025 $1,366,660 1.1864 $16,214 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,339,863 1.188 $15,918 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,313,592 1.1495 $15,100 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,287,837 1.1605 $14,945 -0.94%

Permits for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4812 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4830 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 3,695 10/25/2018
4832 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 3,655 10/25/2018
4858 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,700 04/24/2025
7900 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 09/20/2002 $215,002
7908 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 01/31/2013
7913 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 10/11/2017
4854 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 806 08/04/2017
7906 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 01/18/2012
7910 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 05/01/2017
7914 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 05/08/2007
4848 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 2,344 09/27/2013
4900 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,008 05/23/2014
7911 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 10/07/2025
4842 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 2,976 03/03/2023
7904 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,593 07/26/2007