Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Atlantic Ave  »  7901 Atlantic Ave

Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 04/01/2014
Sale price $6,737,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $217,371

Lot & Building Information for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 71,995
Total sqft 117,215
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.765
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1968
Year last altered 2012
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 71,995 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,398,735.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2014 $6,737,000

Title Documents for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/31/2011 Deed
(Legal entity control - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for Cudahy Plaza - Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $192,702
Current property tax $217,371
Market value $16,398,735

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,398,735 1.1751 $192,702 +1.03%
2024-2025 $16,077,192 1.1864 $190,740 +1.86%
2023-2024 $15,761,954 1.188 $187,252 +5.42%
2022-2023 $15,452,897 1.1495 $177,631 +1.03%
2021-2022 $15,149,900 1.1605 $175,815 -0.93%

Permits for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for Cudahy Plaza - 7901 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4348 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 3,431 04/06/2006
4313 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 4,080 03/06/2024
4528 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,024 01/13/2017
4532 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,305 07/01/2016 $765,000
4324 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,276 05/03/2019 $840,000
4318 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 2,261
4523 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,146 03/25/2014 $765,000
8029 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 3,289 12/01/1993
4517 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,300 06/12/2008
4531 3/4 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 896
4440 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 6,682 05/12/2021
4448 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 2,448 04/01/2025 $1,400,000
4508 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,374 08/27/2021
4416 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 6,150 01/15/2004