Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Cecilia St  »  4820 Cecilia St

4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/15/2022
Sale price $7,466,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $97,614

Lot & Building Information for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 4,050
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.983
Units 3
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 4,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,843.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,081,436.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2022 $7,466,000

Title Documents for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2020 Grant Deed
02/04/2020 Grant Deed
02/04/2020 Affidavit Successor Trustee
10/16/2017 Quitclaim Deed
04/20/2017 Deed to Real Property
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/10/2016 Release
10/28/2016 Mechanics Lien
11/01/2011 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $94,965
Current property tax $97,614
Market value $8,081,436

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,081,436 1.1751 $94,965 +1.03%
2024-2025 $7,922,977 1.1864 $93,998 +1.86%
2023-2024 $7,767,626 1.188 $92,279 +69.71%
2022-2023 $4,730,302 1.1495 $54,375 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,637,552 1.1605 $53,819 +38.05%

Permits for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4820 Cecilia Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4901 Patata St, Bell Gardens 37,600 06/09/2023 $20,000,000
4617 Ardine St, Bell Gardens 05/23/2023 $4,550,000
5102 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,726 01/31/2007
4633 Ardine St, Bell Gardens 6,000 04/01/2003
8333 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 06/01/2012 $2,415,000
8330 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 6,363 07/16/2020
8301 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 03/15/2022
4615 Ardine St, Bell Gardens 5,500 05/23/2023 $4,550,000
4916 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 46,760 08/18/2017 $7,877,500
8305 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 22,440 06/01/2012 $2,415,000
4900 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 54,040 06/12/2023
8354 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 26,505 05/31/2022 $12,000,000
8300 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 11,572
4839 Patata St, Bell Gardens 03/14/2025