Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Live Oak St  »  4945 Live Oak St

4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $629

Lot & Building Information for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,633
Total sqft 2,857
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1938
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,633 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,812, the tax amount paid for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $2,394.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,395
Current property tax $629
Market value $203,812

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $203,812 1.1751 $2,395 +1.03%
2024-2025 $199,816 1.1864 $2,371 +1.86%
2023-2024 $195,899 1.188 $2,327 +5.42%
2022-2023 $192,059 1.1495 $2,208 +1.04%
2021-2022 $188,295 1.1605 $2,185 -0.94%

Permits for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4945 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4917 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 2,069 06/16/2004
4855 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 3,538 11/16/2010
4849 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,800 03/01/2023
7323 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 2,600 10/15/2024
7327 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,800 01/13/2025
7309 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,428 08/11/2017
5149 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,153 02/24/2020
4929 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 986 09/25/2014
4933 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 2,811 12/01/2022 $1,985,000
7305 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,588 08/07/2000
4925 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,024 08/23/2005
4911 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,412 03/25/1997
7313 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,184 10/31/2018
5135 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 25,160 08/21/2012
5145 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,356 11/16/2023 $750,000