Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Live Oak St  »  4936 Live Oak St

4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 07/07/2023
Sale price $3,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,298

Lot & Building Information for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 840
Total sqft 3,720
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.815
Buildings on lot 5
Units 5
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1925 and has a total of 840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,199,230, the tax amount paid for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $37,594.

When was 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 07/07/2023 for $3,075,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2023 $3,075,000
05/11/2017 $1,600,000
12/01/2015 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2025 Reconveyance
11/17/2025 Substitution Trustee
11/13/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/12/2024 Easement
09/13/2023 Financing Statement
09/13/2023 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
06/07/2025
07/07/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/18/2020 Reconveyance
03/10/2020 Assignment of Rents
03/10/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,594
Current property tax $46,298
Market value $3,199,230

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
13891 Cudahy Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,199,230 1.1751 $37,594 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,136,500 1.1864 $37,211 +72.05%
2023-2024 $1,820,522 1.188 $21,628 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,784,826 1.1495 $20,517 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,749,831 1.1605 $20,307 -0.93%

Permits for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4936 Live Oak Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4948 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,080 06/04/2004
4910 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,770 11/27/2002 $355,003
7507 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 820 08/20/2020
7527 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 991 04/06/2023
7517 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 960 04/27/2016
7521 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,655 09/27/1990 $158,000
7531 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 979
7535 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,188 05/05/2025
4858 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,922 07/28/2014
4944 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,017 02/03/2006
4958 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 966
4842 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,248 03/14/2024
4838 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 6,495 10/29/2009
4906 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 2,226 03/17/2000 $244,002
4832 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 16,244 07/27/2009