Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Elizabeth St  »  5243 Elizabeth St

5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/27/1989
Sale price $364,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,614

Lot & Building Information for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 7,268
Total sqft 11,166
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.938
Buildings on lot 12
Units 14
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 7,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,874,528, the tax amount paid for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $33,778.

When was 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 04/02/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/1989 $364,000
09/27/1989 $1,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2019 Reconveyance
04/02/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/02/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
07/10/2017 Affidavit Successor Trustee
12/11/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2044
06/16/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,779
Current property tax $38,614
Market value $2,874,528

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,874,528 1.1751 $33,779 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,818,180 1.1864 $33,435 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,762,938 1.188 $32,824 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,708,778 1.1495 $31,137 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,655,680 1.1605 $30,819 -0.94%

Permits for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5243 Elizabeth Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5151 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 2,320 04/26/2022
5314 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,812 11/19/2004 $1,200,012
5142 Clara St, Bell Gardens 2,116 01/29/2020
7712 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 2,880 06/29/2012
5218 Clara St, Bell Gardens 2,880 07/31/1997
5213 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 864 10/10/2006
5161 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 916 03/16/2026
5313 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 11,250 05/12/2021
7723 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 2,880 12/07/2015
7731 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 2,880 01/02/2026
5235 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 13,330 10/23/2025
5307 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,008 07/25/2013
5225 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 13,330 02/24/1995 $851,149
7727 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 2,880 07/15/2024 $1,200,000