Los Angeles County  »  218 S Diamond Bar Blvd

Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar
Zip code 91765
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Sale date 08/29/2002
Sale price $286,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,902

Lot & Building Information for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Building sqft 6,300
Total sqft 9,300
Building class Shopping Center (Regional) - One Story (1600)
Acreage 1.228
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

• • Improvements for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

How many square feet does Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 have?

This Shopping Center (Regional) - One Story (1600) located at Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 has a total of 6,300 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765?

Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,738,608.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

No photo available
Diamond Bar Shopping Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/21/2022
Last updated 05/18/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 6,000 Matthew Saker
Richard Rizika
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Diamond Bar Shopping Center
218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2002 $286,002

Title Documents for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
02/08/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
04/28/2016 Financing Statement
04/01/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/01/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/01/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/01/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
04/01/2016 Grant Deed
04/01/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Access detailed property tax data for Diamond Bar Plaza - Diamond Bar Plaza - 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, CA 91765. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,766
Current property tax $26,902
Market value $1,738,608

Special Assessments And Penalties for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,738,608 1.2519 $21,766 +7.58%
2024-2025 $1,704,518 1.187 $20,233 +2.08%
2023-2024 $1,671,097 1.1861 $19,821 +1.50%
2022-2023 $1,638,332 1.192 $19,529 +2.17%
2021-2022 $1,606,209 1.1901 $19,115 +0.29%

Permits for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar

The complete history of permits filed for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Diamond Bar residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$949,500
-3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
0.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Diamond Bar so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Diamond Bar and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Diamond-Bar and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,502
Median age 46
Average household income $139,295
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 15,233
Owner occupied units 77.5%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $925,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $898,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 South Diamond Bar Boulevard, Diamond Bar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).