Los Angeles County  »  2887 Shadow Canyon Rd

2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, CA 91765
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar
Alternate address(es) 2887 Shadow Canyon Dr
Zip code 91765
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Sale date 11/13/2025
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,880

Lot & Building Information for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 1.011
Year last altered

Weed hazard Yes
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

• • Improvements for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

What is the market value of 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, CA 91765?

The current market value is $1,414,944.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2025 $1,100,000
05/08/2024 $1,360,000
03/21/2019 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2026 Quitclaim Deed
11/13/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/13/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/08/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/14/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2006 Easement
08/09/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/1990 Deed
08/13/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Access detailed property tax data for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, CA 91765. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,570
Current property tax $16,880
Market value $1,414,944

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate

Assessment History for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,414,944 1.1711 $16,570 +51.32%
2024-2025 $948,189 1.1549 $10,951 +2.57%
2023-2024 $929,598 1.1485 $10,676 +2.10%
2022-2023 $911,371 1.1474 $10,457 +1.75%
2021-2022 $893,501 1.1502 $10,277 +1.32%

Permits for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar

The complete history of permits filed for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Diamond Bar residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$949,500
-3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
0.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Diamond Bar so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Diamond Bar and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Diamond-Bar and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2887 Shadow Canyon Road, Diamond Bar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.