Los Angeles County  »  21035 Washington Ave

Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut
Alternate address(es) 21035 Washington St
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Sale date 04/28/2010
Sale price $6,381,563
Arm's length
Current property tax $115,719

Lot & Building Information for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Building sqft 32,640
Total sqft 80,710
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 3.5
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

• • Improvements for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 32,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789?

Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,401,476.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2010 $6,381,563
06/28/2004 $6,927,069
08/29/1988 $3,807,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2007 Easement
01/29/2007 Easement
06/28/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,390
Current property tax $115,719
Market value $8,401,476

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,401,476 1.1711 $98,390 +3.43%
2024-2025 $8,236,742 1.1549 $95,126 +2.57%
2023-2024 $8,075,238 1.1485 $92,744 +2.10%
2022-2023 $7,916,901 1.1474 $90,839 +1.75%
2021-2022 $7,761,669 1.1502 $89,275 +1.32%

Permits for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21035 Washington Avenue, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map