Los Angeles County  »  20540 E Walnut Dr N

20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut
Alternate address(es) 20540 Walnut Dr
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Sale date 05/09/2017
Sale price $3,357,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,689

Lot & Building Information for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Building sqft 23,550
Building class Store
Acreage 1.247
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

• • Improvements for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 23,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789?

20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,973,704.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2017 $3,357,000

Title Documents for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2017 Reconveyance
05/15/2017 Agreement
05/09/2017 Request Notice Default
05/09/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/09/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/09/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/24/2015 Agreement
11/23/2015 Financing Statement
03/14/2007 Deed
03/14/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,536
Current property tax $51,689
Market value $3,973,704

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,973,704 1.1711 $46,536 +3.43%
2024-2025 $3,895,790 1.1549 $44,992 +2.57%
2023-2024 $3,819,403 1.1485 $43,866 +2.10%
2022-2023 $3,744,514 1.1474 $42,965 +1.75%
2021-2022 $3,671,093 1.1502 $42,225 +1.32%

Permits for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20540 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map