Los Angeles County  »  1252 Calbourne Dr

1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Sale date 10/06/2017
Sale price $652,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,531

Lot & Building Information for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Building sqft 1,906
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.196
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

• • Improvements for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789?

1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $756,694, the tax amount paid for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 is $8,861.

When was 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 was last sold in 10/06/2017 for $652,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2017 $652,000
03/22/1999 $143,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/22/2021 Trust Deed
01/11/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/11/2051
07/07/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2035
06/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
10/06/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/25/2007 Deed
02/22/2005 Trust Deed
08/18/2003 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,862
Current property tax $9,531
Market value $756,694
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $756,694 1.1711 $8,862 +3.43%
2024-2025 $741,857 1.1549 $8,568 +2.57%
2023-2024 $727,312 1.1485 $8,353 +2.10%
2022-2023 $713,052 1.1474 $8,182 +1.75%
2021-2022 $699,072 1.1502 $8,041 +1.32%

Permits for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1252 Calbourne Drive, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools