Los Angeles County  »  1024 Brea Canyon Rd

1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,188

Lot & Building Information for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Building sqft 768
Total sqft 1,416
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.635
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1991

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

• • Improvements for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5,078.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789?

1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,221,483.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $3,900,000
07/17/2012 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2021 Assignment of Rents
11/30/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2012 Assignment of Rents
07/17/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/17/2012 Assignment of Rents
07/17/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/17/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2012 Release
11/30/1999 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,438
Current property tax $52,188
Market value $4,221,483

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,221,483 1.1711 $49,438 +3.43%
2024-2025 $4,138,710 1.1549 $47,798 +2.57%
2023-2024 $4,057,560 1.1485 $46,601 +2.10%
2022-2023 $3,978,000 1.1474 $45,644 +127.99%
2021-2022 $1,740,596 1.1502 $20,020 +1.31%

Permits for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1024 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map