Los Angeles County  »  1107 Loxley Pl

1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Sale date 05/15/2017
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,801

Lot & Building Information for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Building sqft 1,518
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.071
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

• • Improvements for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789?

1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,566, the tax amount paid for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 is $7,208.

When was 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 last sold?

1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789 was last sold in 08/21/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2017 $520,000
08/24/1998 $163,000
03/29/1994 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2017 Release
03/01/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/09/2017 Lien Involuntary
02/09/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/25/2016 Notice Default
10/24/2016 Substitution Trustee
06/29/2006 Substitution Trustee
05/16/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,209
Current property tax $7,801
Market value $615,566
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $615,566 1.1711 $7,209 +3.43%
2024-2025 $603,497 1.1549 $6,970 +2.57%
2023-2024 $591,665 1.1485 $6,795 +2.10%
2022-2023 $580,065 1.1474 $6,656 +1.75%
2021-2022 $568,692 1.1502 $6,541 +1.31%

Permits for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery World Montessori NR Private K-4 19 0.35
Discovery World Montessori School NR Private K-6 70 0.35
Walnut Valley Adult NR Public 0 0.42
Walnut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 671 0.48
Institute Of Knowledge NR Private K-8 127 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Walnut Valley Adult NR Public 0 0.42
South Pointe Middle School 8 Public 6-8 879 0.43
Institute Of Knowledge NR Private K-8 127 0.53
Institute of Knowledge NR Private K-10 265 0.56
International Cross Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.80

Nearest high schools

Walnut Valley Adult NR Public 0 0.42
Institute of Knowledge NR Private K-10 265 0.56
International Cross Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.80
Ron Hockwalt Academies (Continuation) School NR Public 9-12 41 0.92
Diamond Bar High School 10 Public 9-12 2,557 1.30

Neighbors for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut

Here are the neighbors for 1107 Loxley Place, Walnut.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1089 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,153 10/23/2024
1083 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,097 08/11/2021 $580,000
1143 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,518 04/09/2009
1077 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,153 11/10/2021
1073 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,097 12/23/2024
1115 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,697 05/12/2003 $308,000
1147 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,697 12/31/2015 $480,000
1101 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,518 01/18/2024
1079 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,097 11/24/2021 $550,000
1135 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,697 06/02/2005
1111 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,518 09/06/2016
1131 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,518 03/13/2026 $800,000
1103 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,697 06/02/2017 $549,000
1085 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,097 08/04/2008
1071 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,153 09/12/2013
1123 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,518 08/04/2017 $520,000
1151 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,518 06/27/2014 $435,000
1067 S Romney Dr, Walnut 1,195 07/02/2024
1119 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,697 06/24/2024 $812,000
1139 Loxley Pl, Walnut 1,697 02/01/2021