Los Angeles County  »  20643 Hollow Pine Dr

20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Diamond Bar

Sales & Tax Overview for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Sale date 11/12/2013
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,065

Lot & Building Information for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Building sqft 3,449
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.235
Units 1
Year built 1981
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

• • Improvements for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789?

20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,449 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,132, the tax amount paid for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 is $13,152.

When was 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 last sold?

20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 was last sold in 11/30/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2013 $740,000
10/07/1996 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2036
11/30/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/30/2018 Power Attorney
11/30/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
11/12/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2013 Quitclaim Deed
01/04/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
04/17/2008 Deed
03/12/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,153
Current property tax $14,065
Market value $1,123,132
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
14651 Diamond Bar District #38
02824 Diamond Bar Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,132 1.1711 $13,153 +3.43%
2024-2025 $1,101,117 1.1549 $12,717 +2.57%
2023-2024 $1,079,527 1.1485 $12,398 +2.10%
2022-2023 $1,058,360 1.1474 $12,144 +1.75%
2021-2022 $1,037,608 1.1502 $11,935 +1.32%

Permits for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20643 Hollow Pine Drive, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools