Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  River Rd  »  12441 River Rd

Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12441 River Road, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 12441 River Road, Downey

Sale date 11/25/2013
Sale price $9,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $157,109

Lot & Building Information for 12441 River Road, Downey

Building sqft 44,570
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 1.665 i
Units 49
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12441 River Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 12441 River Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12441 River Road, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242?

Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1969 and has a total of 44,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,134,584, the tax amount paid for Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242 is $144,753.

When was Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 11/25/2013 for $9,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 49 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12441 River Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12441 River Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2013 $9,700,000

Title Documents for 12441 River Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/25/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/25/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2013 Modify Trust Deed 04/16/2016
11/25/2009 Modify Trust Deed
06/16/2008 Easement
11/28/2006 Deed
08/02/1999 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12441 River Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for Velvet Green - Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $144,753
Current property tax $157,109
Market value $12,134,584

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12441 River Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 12441 River Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12441 River Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,134,584 1.1929 $144,753 +1.61%
2024-2025 $11,896,768 1.1975 $142,464 +3.72%
2023-2024 $11,663,615 1.1776 $137,351 +5.53%
2022-2023 $11,435,033 1.1382 $130,154 +1.74%
2021-2022 $11,210,933 1.1411 $127,928 +1.61%

Permits for 12441 River Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 12441 River Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,983
Median age 37
Average household income $105,530
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 12,571
Owner occupied units 52.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $685,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $658,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12441 River Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12441 River Road, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12441 River Road, Downey

Here are the neighbors for Velvet Green - 12441 River Road, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12541 Old River School Rd, Downey 11,988 10/10/2025 $3,170,000
7295 Quill Dr, Downey
11907 Susan Ave, Downey 1,398 03/21/2024 $840,000
11915 Susan Ave, Downey 1,243 04/28/2023
11919 Susan Ave, Downey 1,364 03/20/2018
7347 Imperial Hwy, Downey 1,064 11/01/2005
11923 Susan Ave, Downey 1,471 12/17/2019 $560,000
12545 Old River School Rd, Downey 5,072 11/08/2004
11937 Susan Ave, Downey 1,398 07/12/2000 $195,001
11911 Susan Ave, Downey 1,243 03/16/2018
12549 Old River School Rd, Downey 10,518 04/22/2008
12517 Old River School Rd, Downey 5,022 08/14/2018
7380 Emily Ln, Downey 14,416 09/18/2015 $3,900,000
12536 Ryerson Ave, Downey 27,613 09/18/2015 $7,000,000
11931 Susan Ave, Downey 1,398 04/25/2023
11933 Susan Ave, Downey 1,478 01/29/2019
12531 Old River School Rd, Downey 11,988 10/17/2006
7394 Emily Ln, Downey 13,488 07/14/2021
7285 Quill Dr, Downey
7395 Imperial Hwy, Downey 1,134 12/22/2022 $2,550,000