Los Angeles County  »  7912 Phlox St

7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7912 Phlox Street, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Sale date 05/28/2019
Sale price $267,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,765

Lot & Building Information for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Building sqft 1,414
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.129
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

• • Improvements for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241?

7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,733, the tax amount paid for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 is $7,261.

When was 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241 was last sold in 05/28/2019 for $267,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2019 $267,000
05/28/2010 $370,003
08/09/2000 $215,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2021 Reconveyance
10/01/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/22/2021 Trust Deed
05/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/28/2019 Interspousal Grant Deed
04/20/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2010
06/03/2010
05/28/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,262
Current property tax $7,765
Market value $608,733
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $608,733 1.1929 $7,262 +1.61%
2024-2025 $596,798 1.1975 $7,147 +3.72%
2023-2024 $585,097 1.1776 $6,890 +5.53%
2022-2023 $573,625 1.1382 $6,529 +1.75%
2021-2022 $562,379 1.1411 $6,417 +1.60%

Permits for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Creative Beginnings Elementary NR Private K-5 105 0.36
Creative Beginnings NR Private K-6 124 0.36
Creative Beginnings NR Private K-5 0 0.37
Creative Beginnings School NR Private K-6 0 0.37
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-3 630 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Downey Christian School NR Private K-8 80 0.87
West Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,332 0.89
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help Elementary School NR Private K-8 315 0.90
Sundance Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.93
St. Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 75 0.98

Nearest high schools

Warren High School 8 Public 9-12 3,437 0.38
Downey High School 7 Public 9-12 4,063 0.75
Sundance Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.93
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.16
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 30 1.65

Neighbors for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 7912 Phlox Street, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7972 Burns Ave, Downey 5,938 04/29/2008 $1,150,000
7848 Burns Ave, Downey 906 06/26/2025 $690,000
11437 Paramount Blvd, Downey 1,960 01/24/2023
11443 Samoline Ave, Downey 1,793 03/15/2021
11454 Pruess Ave, Downey 1,562 12/03/2019 $569,000
11455 Samoline Ave, Downey 1,671 08/04/2014
11447 Samoline Ave, Downey 1,695 05/11/2021
7922 Phlox St, Downey 1,186 12/06/2022
7954 Phlox St, Downey 1,220 02/13/2007
7945 Phlox St, Downey 1,782 02/20/2013
11425 Paramount Blvd, Downey 3,304 01/29/2019 $1,250,000
7916 Phlox St, Downey 1,337 10/24/2023 $750,000
7932 Phlox St, Downey 1,039 09/09/2021
11436 Pruess Ave, Downey 1,916
7962 Burns Ave, Downey 1,200 12/13/2019 $225,000
7938 Phlox St, Downey 1,039 03/29/2018 $530,000
7944 Phlox St, Downey 1,073 02/27/2026
11430 Pruess Ave, Downey 1,369 07/24/2018
11442 Pruess Ave, Downey 2,163 05/30/2018
11448 Pruess Ave, Downey 1,657 04/09/2024